Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Leucothoe fontanesiana

dog hobble

L. fontanesiana is a small evergreen shrub of broad, arching growth, with glossy narrowly-lanceolate leaves often tinged purple in winter. Small white, pitcher-shaped flowers in 5cm racemes held under the shoots

Other common names
drooping laurel
switch ivy
Synonyms
Leucothoe walteri
Leucothoe axillaris var. editorum

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Ericaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Leucothoe can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs with simple, leathery leaves and racemes or panicles of small bell- or urn-shaped flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
SE USA

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist, acid soil in shade or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed and semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.