Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Phormium tenax Purpureum Group
  • RHS AGM

New Zealand flax Purpureum Group

P. tenax Purpureum Group is a robust evergreen perennial with dull coppery-purple, strap-shaped leaves to 2m in length. Flowers reddish, in large panicles to 3m or taller

Synonyms
Phormium tenax 'Atropurpureum'
Phormium tenax 'Purpureum' hort. (UK)
see morePhormium atropurpureum

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Purple
Summer Red Green Purple
Autumn Green Purple
Winter Green Purple
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Asphodelaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Phormium are evergreen perennials, making a large clump of leathery, strap-shaped leaves, with tall panicles of small, tubular flowers in summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in fertile well-drained soil in full sun. May need protecting in northern climes

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in spring or by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Gravel garden
  • Architectural
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Dead or damaged leaves may be removed in the spring

Pests

Phormium mealybug may be a problem

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.