Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Liatris pycnostachya

Kansas gay feather

An upright, clump-forming, short-lived perennial to 1.5m tall with basal tufts of narrow, lance-shaped dark green leaves from which arise the tall flowering stems in summer with feathery flowerheads of many small purple-pink flowers opening from top to bottom

Other common names
cat-tail gay feather
dense-spiked button snakeroot
see moreprairie button
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple Pink Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming, Columnar upright
Genus

Liatris are herbaceous perennials with narrow, grass-like foliage and erect, bottlebrush-like spikes of flowers which open from the top down

Name status

Unresolved

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in light, moderately fertile, well-drained soil that is not wet overwinter; full sun is essential

Propagation

Propagate by seed or by division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Prairie planting
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead regularly then cut stems down to the ground in winter

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.