Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Tulipa linifolia Batalinii Group (15)
  • RHS AGM

tulip Batalinii Group

Batalinii Group are bulbous perennials to 20cm in height, with narrow grey-green leaves and solitary pale yellow bowl-shaped flowers up to 8cm in width in early spring

Synonyms
Tulipa batalinii

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green Grey Silver
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Liliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause severe discomfort, may cause skin allergy. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Tulipa are bulbous perennials with characteristic flowers, in a wide range of colours, in spring

Name status

Accepted

Horticultural Group
Miscellaneous tulips include all species and hybrids not otherwise classified
Plant range
W USSR

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant 10 to 15cm deep in fertile, well-drained soil with shelter from strong winds and protection from excessive wet. See tulip cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by lifting and separating offsets

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Rock garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

stem and bulb eelworm and slugs may be a problem

Diseases

May be subject to tulip fire and bulb rots

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.