Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Lilium chalcedonicum (IXb-c/d)

Chalcedonian lily

L. chalcedonicum is a summer-flowering bulb to 1.5m tall with lance-shaped, spirally-arranged leaves; the lowers leaves spreading whilst the upper ones are smaller and held closer to the stem. Upright stems bear up to 12 turk's cap-shaped, slightly-scented , reddish-orange, recurved flowers

Other common names
red martagon of Constantinople
scarlet martagon lily
see morescarlet Turk's cap lily
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Orange Red Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Liliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Lilium are bulbous perennials with erect stems bearing whorled or spirally arranged leaves and terminal racemes or umbels of bowl-shaped, trumpet-shaped, funnel-shaped or turks cap shaped flowers, often fragrant, and white, yellow, orange or red

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Balkans

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil and best in partial shade; can be grown in a pot in a sheltered shady position, see growing lilies in containers for further information

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown, when ripe, in containers in a cold frame or separate offsets after the foliage dies down

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wall side borders
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Remove seed heads unless required and cut down stems once foliage dies down

Pests

Aphids, slugs and lily beetle may be a problem, plants in pots are vulnerable to vine weevil

Diseases

Grey moulds and a virus may cause problems. See lily diseases

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.