Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
BulbsHerbaceous Perennial

Lilium pumilum (IXc/d)

coral lily

A deciduous, bulbous, herbaceous perennial to around 60cm, with strap-like dark green leaves and small, fragrant, downward-facing, recurved orange flowers appearing earlier than other varieties from May through to the summer

Other common names
lipstick lily
Siberian coral lily
see moreTom Thumb lily
Synonyms
Lilium tenuifolium
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Orange Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Liliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Lilium are bulbous perennials with erect stems bearing whorled or spirally arranged leaves and terminal racemes or umbels of bowl-shaped, trumpet-shaped, funnel-shaped or turks cap shaped flowers, often fragrant, and white, yellow, orange or red

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant bulbs in autumn, 15cm deep, in moist but well-drained soil enriched with leaf mould or well-rotted organic matter, in a sheltered position, with the base of the plant in shade, for example from ground-cover plants, and the rest of the plant in full sun; for more advice, see growing lilies in containers

Propagation

Propagate by division: separate offsets after the leaves have died down

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required, but deadheading will improve their appearance

Pests

May be susceptible to lily beetle, aphids, slugs, snails, Thrips, leatherjackets, and wireworms, and to damage by rabbits and voles; plants in containers may be affected by vine weevil

Diseases

May be susceptible to lily disease, other fungal diseases, and virus diseases; for more advice, see lily diseases

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.