Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Lilium regale (IXb/a)
  • RHS AGM

regal lily

L. regale is a vigorous bulbous perennial to 2m in height, with narrow glossy green leaves and racemes of fragrant, trumpet-shaped white flowers 14cm in length, yellow in the centre and flushed with purple on the outside

Other common names
king's lily
royal lily

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer Purple White Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

North–facing or South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Liliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Lilium are bulbous perennials with erect stems bearing whorled or spirally arranged leaves and terminal racemes or umbels of bowl-shaped, trumpet-shaped, funnel-shaped or turks cap shaped flowers, often fragrant, and white, yellow, orange or red

Name status

Correct

Plant range
SW China

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil enriched with leaf mould or well-rotted organic matter

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sown, when ripe, in containers in a cold frame or separate offsets after the foliage dies down

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Can get lily beetle, aphids and slugs; plants in pots can get vine weevil

Diseases

grey moulds and a virus may cause problems. See lily diseases

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.