Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Lindera benzoin

Benjamin bush

A deciduous, rounded shrub to a height of 3m, with upright branches and aromatic oval-shaped dark green leaves that turn yellow in autumn. Tiny star-shaped yellow flowers appear in spring, followed by red berries on female plants

Other common names
fever bush
spice bush
see morespicebush
wild American allspice
Synonyms
Benzoin odoriferum
Benzoin aestivale

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Green
Autumn Yellow Red
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Lauraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Lindera can be deciduous or evergreen trees or shrubs with aromatic leaves and small star-shaped dioecious flowers in axillary umbels in spring followed, on pollinated female plants, by glossy berries

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist, but well-drained acidic soil in partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by greenwood cuttings in early summer or sow seed in a coldframe/sheltered place in autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.