Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Linnaea borealis

twinflower

L. borealis is a creeping, mat-forming shrub with small, glossy, dark green leaves with buff undersides. In summer pairs of small, pale pink, nodding, bell-shaped flowers are produced from the tips of leafy side shoots. Overall the plant is only 8cm high, but can spread to a metre or more across

Other common names
cinnamon vine
deer vine
see moreeglantine
twin sisters
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Caprifoliaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Linnaea are creeping, mat-forming shrubs, rooting as they go. They have neat, evergreen foliage and small, bell-shaped flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Temp. N. Hemisphere

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, reliably moist, acid soil in partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers outdoors in autumn, by taking softwood cuttings in early summer or by potting up rooted runners between autumn and spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Rock garden
  • Ground cover
Pruning

No pruning needed

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.