Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Linum perenne

perennial flax

L. perenne is a semi-evergreen perennial with narrow blue-green leaves and pale blue saucer-shaped flowers, about 2.5cm across, in summer

Other common names
blue flax
lint bells
see moreprairie flax
Synonyms
Linum sibiricum
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Grey Silver
Summer Blue Grey Silver
Autumn Grey Silver
Winter Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Linaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Linum can be annuals, biennials evergreen or herbaceous perennials or shrubs, with clusters of funnel-shaped flowers over a long period in spring or summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in very well-drained soil in full sun; heat tolerant and good for hot, dry locations

Propagation

Propagate by seed or stem tip cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be attacked by slugs, snails and aphids

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.