Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Lobelia tupa

devil's tobacco

L. tupa is a woody-based perennial with upright stems to 2m tall, bearing narrow, hairy, grey-green leaves to 30cm long, and terminal racemes of tubular, bright red flowers 6cm long in late summer and autumn

Synonyms
Lobelia tupa ex JCA 12527
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Red Green Grey Silver
Autumn Red Green Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Campanulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause severe discomfort. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Lobelia can be annuals, perennials or shrubs, with simple leaves and showy 2-lipped flowers that may be solitary or in racemes or panicles

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Chile

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained but fertile soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown at 15-18°C in late winter. Basal cuttings may be possible, but few are produced

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

Slugs may be a problem

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.