Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Lomatia myricoides

long-leaf lomatia

A striking evergreen to a height 3m, with an arching habit, long serrated green leaves and fragrant white flowers in summer

Other common names
river lomatia
Synonyms
Lomatia longifolia
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained, Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Proteaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy, Pendulous weeping
Genus

Lomatia are evergreen trees and shrubs with simple, pinnate or more deeply divided leaves and racemes of tubular flowers that open to a star-shaped, with a prominent style

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, ideally, acidic soil, with low nutrition levels. A position in full sun or partial shade with sheltered from cold winds is ideal

Propagation

Propagate by seed at 17°C in spring in a free draining seed compost. Germination can be slow - up to 6 months Propagate by softwood cuttings in early summer or by semi-ripe cuttings in midsummer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Sub-tropical
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Hedging and screens
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

No pruning is required, but to keep more bushy, take back one third of the year's growth after flowering

Pests

Generally-pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.