Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Lotus berthelotii

coral gem

A trailing or ground covering evergreen sub shrub to 20cm in height, with silver-grey linear leaves and rich orangey-red pairs of pointed flowers in spring and early summer

Other common names
parrot's beak
pelican's beak
see morewinged pea
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Chalk
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Grey
Summer Grey
Autumn Grey
Winter Grey
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Trailing, Matforming
Genus

Lotus can be annuals, perennials, deciduous or evergreen shrubs, with simple or compound leaves and pea-like flowers that may be solitary or clustered

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Canary & Cape Verde Islands

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained compost in full sun. Under glass, grow in a loam -based compost with added grit. Water sparingly in winter. Water freely in summer and feed monthly with a balanced liquid fertiliser

Propagation

Propagate by seed at 19-24°C or semi-ripe cuttings in spring or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Sub-tropical
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Bedding
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to glasshouse red spider mite, mealybugs and aphids under glass

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.