Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Luzula nivea

snow rush

L. nivea is a slowly spreading evergreen perennial forming a loose clump of narrow, dark green leaves to 30cm long, with lax clusters of small, shiny white flowers in early and mid-summer on stems to 60cm tall

Other common names
snow-white wood-rush
snowy wood-rush
Synonyms
Luzula 'Nivea'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Juncaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Luzula are evergreen perennials, sometimes stoloniferous, with flat, linear leaves and tiny brown flowers in dense or lax clusters in spring or summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
C & S Europe

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist soil in partial to deep shade; tolerant of sun if soil remains reliably moist

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers outdoors in spring or autumn; divide between mid-spring and early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.