Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Lychnis alpina

alpine campion

A dwarf, tufted perennial to 15cm high with oblong to lance-shaped dark green leaves and dense, rounded, terminal clusters of purple-pink flowers in late spring to early summer

Other common names
alpine catchfly
rock lychnis
Synonyms
Silene suecica
Viscaria alpina
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Caryophyllaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Lychnis can be biennials or perennials, with simple leaves and tubular, salver-shaped or star-shaped flowers in terminal clusters

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Well suited for rock gardens and troughs. Plant in moderately fertile, well drain soil in full sun or light shade. May be short-lived, but will often self-seed

Propagation

Propagate by seed. Sow as soon as ripe or in winter-spring. Seeds benefit from exposure to cold to break their dormancy

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Rock garden
Pruning

Deadhead to promote further flowering. Cut back in the autumn

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.