Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Alpine RockeryHerbaceous Perennial

Lychnis flos-jovis
  • RHS AGM

flower of Jove

L. flos-jovis is a perennial forming a mat of grey-hairy leaves with erect stems bearing clusters of red, pink or white flowers 2.5cm across in summer

Other common names
agrostemma
Jupiter's flower
see moreumbelled lychnis
Synonyms
Agrostemma flos-jovis
Silene flos-jovis
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer Pink Red White Grey Silver
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Caryophyllaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Lychnis can be biennials or perennials, with simple leaves and tubular, salver-shaped or star-shaped flowers in terminal clusters

Name status

Correct

Plant range
European Alps

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed or basal cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.