Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Cactus SucculentHouseplantsConservatory Greenhouse

Thelocactus bicolor
  • RHS AGM

glory of Texas

T. bicolor is a cactus with usually solitary, ribbed globose stems to 20cm in height, bearing long reddish spines and funnel-shaped rosy-purple flowers to 8cm across

Other common names
straw spine cactus
Texas pride [2]
Synonyms
Thelocactus bicolor var. bolaensis

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer Purple
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Cactaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Thelocactus are cacti with ribbed, spiny, globose or shortly cylindrical stems and large funnel-shaped flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Texas to Mexico

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in a standard cactus compost in full light with low humidity. Water moderately in summer and apply a liquid fertiliser 2-3 times. Keep dry in winter

Propagation

Propagate by seed or offsets

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Mealybugs may be a problem

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.