Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Amelanchier ovalis Medik.

snowy mespilus

An upright, medium to large-sized shrub or small tree to 6m tall with ovate leaves, 2.5-4cm long, green above and covered with a white down beneath when young. White flowers to 3.5cm in diameter are borne in small, erect clusters in spring and followed by spherical red fruits that turn black and are covered with a purple bloom

Other common names
common amelanchier
medlar bush
see moreoval-leaved amelanchier
glandular thorn
Synonyms
Amelanchier vulgaris
Amelanchier rotundifolia Dum. Cours.
see moreMespilus amelanchier
Crataegus rotundifolia Lam.
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green Black Purple Red
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Amelanchier are small deciduous trees or shrubs with showy white flowers in early spring, red to purple fruits and often good autumn colour

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe, N Africa, SW Asia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in a moist, acidic or neutral, well-drained soil but will tolerate a lime soil

Propagation

Propagate by seed and semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

May be affected by fireblight

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.