Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Magnolia salicifolia

willow-leaved magnolia

M. salicifolia is a medium-sized deciduous tree with narrow, willow-like leaves whitish beneath, and fragrant white flower opening before the leaves, to 10cm wide, with six spreading tepals

Other common names
anise magnolia
willow-leaf magnolia
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Magnoliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Magnolia can be deciduous or evergreen trees or shrubs, with large, showy, often fragrant flowers, often opening before the leaves, and sometimes followed by colourful cone-like fruit

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Japan

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist, humus-rich, well-drained neutral to acid soil in sun or part shade with shelter from cold winds. Late frosts may damage flower buds. Further magnolia cultivation advice

Propagation

Propagate by seed in autumn and spring, by softwood or greenwood cuttings from late spring to early summer or by semi-hardwood cuttings from late summer to autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Magnolia pruning should be carried out in midsummer when in full leaf

Pests

May be damaged by horse chestnut scale, capsid bug and snails

Diseases

May be affected by coral spot, grey mould, honey fungus, a virus, fungal leaf spot or iron deficiency and lime-induced chlorosis

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.