Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Magnolia tripetala

umbrella tree

A broadly conical, deciduous tree to 10m tall with obovate to inversely lance-shaped, dark green leaves to 60cm long clustered at the shoot ends. The cup-shaped, creamy-white, strongly pungent flowers, 15cm or more across are produced in late spring to early summer

Other common names
umbrella magnolia
umbrella tree
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Magnoliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Genus

Magnolia can be deciduous or evergreen trees or shrubs, with large, showy, often fragrant flowers, often opening before the leaves, and sometimes followed by colourful cone-like fruit

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Eastern USA

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well drained neutral to acid soil in full sun or light shade with shelter from cold winds. Late frost may damage the leaves and flower buds. For more information see magnolia cultivation advice

Propagation

Propagate by seed or semi-ripe cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning Group 1. See magnolia pruning

Pests

May be susceptible to scale insects, horse chestnut scale and capsid bug damage

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus and coral spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.