Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Mahonia repens
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

creeping-rooted barberry

An upright suckering evergreen shrub to a height of 30cm. Leaves are glossy, spiny and wavy-margined. Scented bunches of rounded deep yellow flowers are borne in mid to late spring, followed by round blue-black berries

Other common names
edging barberry
holly grape
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Sand
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Green Blue Black
Autumn Green Blue Black
Winter Green
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Berberidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Suckering, Bushy
Genus

Mahonia are evergreen shrubs with leathery, pinnate leaves which are often spine-toothed, and clustered racemes of sometimes fragrant yellow flowers, sometimes followed by black or purple berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Western N America

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in shade or partial shade. They will tolerate sun if the soil does not dry out in summer. Good for a woodland setting and groundcover on shady banks or slopes

Propagation

Propagate by seed outdoors in autumn as soon as ripe or by semi-hardwood cuttings from late summer to autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to a rust and powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.