Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Malva sylvestris

common mallow

M. sylvestris is an erect perennial that throws up flowering spikes up to 1.5m in height in summer and autumn. Flowers are grouped in the leaf axils and are five-petalled, notched and pink. Leaves are rounded at the base of the plant, but five-lobed on the stems

Other common names
cheese cakes
cheese flower
see morecheeses
high mallow
hock
hock herb
marsh mallow
mauls
maws
round dock
tall mallow
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Pink Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Malvaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Malva can be annuals, biennials or perennials, with rounded, often palmately lobed leaves and 5-petalled, open funnel-shaped flowers in the leaf axils or in terminal racemes

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Occurs naturally, especially in the south of England, on disturbed ground and grassy verges

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Wildlife gardens
Pruning

None required

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Plants can be affected by hollyhock rust and in turn infect cultivated hollyhocks

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.