Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Lonicera × italica Harlequin ('Sherlite') (v)

honeysuckle [Harlequin]

A deciduous climber with blue-green oval leaves boldly margined with cream, and terminal clusters of 2-lipped, fragrant cream and pink flowers in early summer

Synonyms
Lonicera × italica 'Sherlite'
Lonicera periclymenum 'Harlequin'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Blue Cream
Summer Cream Pink Green Blue Cream
Autumn Green Blue Cream
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Caprifoliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Lonicera can be deciduous and evergreen shrubs, or climbers with twining stems. The tubular or two-lipped flowers, often very fragrant, are followed by red or black berries

Name status

Trade

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Best in partial shade but tolerates full sun, thrives in any moist but well-drained soil

Propagation

Propagate by layering, hardwood cuttings or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 11 after flowering

Pests

May get aphids and thrips

Diseases

May be affected by powdery mildew

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.