Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Anacamptis pyramidalis
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

pyramidal orchid

A tuberous, terrestrial orchid with lance-shaped leaves and small, rich pink, or occasionally pure white, flowers in a crowded, conical spike in mid-summer

Other common names
pyramid orchid
Synonyms
Anacamptis urvilleana
Orchis pyramidalis
see moreAceras pyramidale
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink White Green
Autumn
Winter Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Orchidaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Anacamptis are slender terrestrial orchids with rounded tubers and a rosette of lance-shaped basal leaves, the erect stem bearing smaller and narrower leaves and a loose, or dense, terminal raceme of spurred flowers in early summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe, Africa, Asia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Best in fertile, well-drained, gritty, humus-rich, neutral or alkaline soil in partial shade. Plant dormant tubers at least 8cm deep. Can be naturalised in fine turf

Propagation

Propagate by separating offsets in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
Pests

Susceptible to slug and snail damage

Diseases

Generally pest free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.