Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual Biennial

Anagallis arvensis

bird's eye

A low-growing, creeping annual with stems to 30cm long and small, solitary, orange to scarlet or occasionally blue flowers, 10-15mm in diameter

Other common names
bird's tongue
burnet rose
see moreclockflower
common pimpernel
eyebright
little Joan
poor man's weatherglass
red chickweed
red pimpernel
scarlet pimpernel
shepherd's clock
shepherd's weatherglass
sunflower
wink-a-peep
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1 year
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Orange Red Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Primulaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Anagallis can be annuals or evergreen perennials of creeping habit, with small leaves and solitary, 5-petalled, saucer-shaped flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows in any soil but prefers well-drained, light soils in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

None required

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.