Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Meum athamanticum

bald money

M. athamanticum is a herbaceous perennial with very finely divided, aromatic leaves. Small white flowers clustered into umbels appear in early to midsummer

Other common names
bad money
bawd money
see morebearwort
beast's wort
meu
mew
spignel
spiknel
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Apiaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Meum are aromatic herbaceous perennials with feathery leaves and small, white flowers arranged in umbrella-shaped sprays

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, preferably alkaline soil in a sunny position

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown as soon as ripe, or by division in spring, potting up until established

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut down flowering stems when no longer of ornamental value

Pests

Slugs, snails and aphids may cause damage

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.