Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Anaphalis margaritacea

pearly everlasting

A perennial valued for its mounds of silver foliage, compact nature and clusters of white, yellow-centred, papery flowers that appear in late summer. Reaches a height of around 50cm

Other common names
American cudweed
cottonweed
see moreIndian posy
lady-never-fade
lady's tobacco
life everlasting
moonshine
none-so-pretty
pearl cudweed
poverty weed
silver buttons
silverleaf
Synonyms
Antennaria margaritacea
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Grey Silver
Summer White Grey Silver
Autumn White Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Anaphalis are perennials, mostly white-hairy, with narrow leaves and clusters of small, papery white everlasting flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
N America Asia Europe

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a sunny spot in moist but well-draining soil

Propagation

Propagate by division or propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut down in winter

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.