Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Mitchella repens

partridge berry

M. repens is a small, prostrate, evergreen subshrub with creeping stems that root as they go. The small, rounded, dark green leaves often have paler veins; fragrant pink and/or white flowers appear in pairs in early to mid-summer followed by long-lasting red berries which are edible but tasteless

Other common names
boxberry
checkerberry
see morechequerberry
deerberry
foxberry
one-berry
pigeon berry
pudding plum
running box
tea berry
twinberry
two-eye berry
two-eyed berry
winter clover
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink White Green
Autumn Green Red
Winter Green Red
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rubiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Trailing
Genus

Mitchella are creeping, mat-forming evergreens with small, dark, glossy leaves, small, fragrant pink or white flowers and red berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Canada to Guatemala

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil in partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by cuttings or division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Rock garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Ground cover
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning needed

Pests

Generally problem free

Diseases

Generally problem free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.