Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Eupatorium capillifolium
  • RHS AGM

sneeze weed

E. capillifolium is an upright plant with columnar stems, to 2m tall, clothed in bright green leaves with very fine leaf divisions (less than 1mm wide). Flowers are tiny and insignificant, dull pinkish-white, and may not be produced before frost cuts the plant back

Other common names
dog fennel [3]
Synonyms
Eupatorium capillifolium 'Elegant Feather'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Pink White Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Eupatorium can be annuals, herbaceous perennials, subshrubs or evergreen shrubs, with small tubular flowers borne in terminal panicles or corymbs

Name status

Correct

Plant range
SE USA

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any moist soil in full sun or partial shade. Can spread quickly, but is very attractive to butterflies and other insects

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers in cold frame. Divide in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back at end of the season

Pests

Slugs and aphids may be a problem

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.