Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
HouseplantsConservatory Greenhouse

Begonia maculata (C)

spotted begonia

B. maculata is a fibrous-rooted species with erect stems to 1m. Foliage is green with silvery-white spots above, red below and has a heart-shaped base, a wavy texture and an undulate margin. Flowers are pale pink or white and are held in pendulous groups in summer; female flowers are more numerous than male ones and tepal sizes are unequal

Other common names
trout begonia
Synonyms
Begonia argyrostigma

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Red White
Summer Pink White Green Red White
Autumn Green Red White
Winter Green Red White
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Begoniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Begonia can be annuals, evergreen or deciduous perennials or shrubs, with fibrous, tuberous or rhizomatous roots and usually asymmetrical leaves, often strikingly patterned, and small or large flowers, both male and female in the same cluster

Name status

Correct

Horticultural Group
Cane-stem begonias are erect, evergreen perennials with fibrous roots and cane-like stems with asymmetrical, strongly toothed leaves, often strikingly marked, and showy flower clusters in spring or summer
Plant range
Brazil

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass grow in light, well-drained loam-based or loam-less potting compost in filtered light with shade from hot sun at an optimum of 19°C. Will not tolerate continuous direct sunlight or waterlogging. Water moderately when in growth and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser at alternative waterings. See Begonias: outdoors for further advice.

Propagation

Propagate by stem cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

Cut back over long canes to 2 or 3 buds in late spring

Pests

May be attacked by caterpillars, mealybugs, thrips and vine weevils

Diseases

May be subject to powdery mildews, stem rot and rhizome rot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.