Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Muscari comosum

tassel hyacinth

A clump-forming, bulbous perennial, with narrow, linear green leaves to 20cm long. In spring, produces upright flower spikes, with urn-shaped, purple-brown flowers held on short stalks along the main stem, and topped with upright, threadlike tassels bearing bright purple sterile flowers

Other common names
fair-haired hyacinth
ostrich-feather hyacinth
see morepurple tassels
purse tassels
tassel grape hyacinth
Synonyms
Leopoldia comosa
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Brown Purple Green
Summer
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Muscari are bulbous perennials with linear or strap-shaped leaves and small bell-shaped, tubular or urn-shaped flowers borne in a dense raceme on an erect leafless stem

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S & C Europe, SW Asia, N Africa

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant 10cm deep in autumn in any moderately fertile, well-drained soil. Lift and divide congested clumps (when dormant in summer) to maintain vigour

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sown in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe, or by division, separating offsets when dormant

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Garden edging
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to fungal infections including anther smuts and bluebell rust (see rust diseases), and bacterial soft rot and some virus diseases

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.