Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Muscari neglectum

common grape hyacinth

M. neglectum is a bulbous perennial to 30cm in height, with narrow, arching, green leaves that first appear in autumn, and erect stems bearing dense spikes of egg-shaped flowers up to 7mm in length in spring. The upper flowers are pale to mid-blue and the lower ones deep violet to blackish-blue

Other common names
grape flower
starch hyacinth
Synonyms
Muscari bucharicum
Muscari pulchellum
see moreMuscari racemosum (L.) Medik.
Muscari leucostomum
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Black Blue Green
Summer
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Muscari are bulbous perennials with linear or strap-shaped leaves and small bell-shaped, tubular or urn-shaped flowers borne in a dense raceme on an erect leafless stem

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe to C Asia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant 10cm deep in autumn in any moderately fertile, well-drained soil. Lift and divide congested clumps when dormant in summer maintain vigour. May be invasive

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sown in autumn, in containers in a cold frame or separate offsets in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Rock garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Garden edging
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
Pruning

No pruning required; faded foliage may be removed if required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May be subject to a virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.