Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Narcissus poeticus (13)

pheasant's eye

A clump-forming perennial daffodil to 45cm high, with straplike, grey-green leaves, producing solitary, scented flowers in late spring. Flowers have long white outer petals, and a small yellow cup with a narrow red rim

Other common names
pheasant's eye daffodil
pheasant's eye narcissus
see morepoet's daffodil
poet's narcissus
Whitsun lily
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Yellow Red Green Grey Silver
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten, and may irritate skin. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Narcissus are bulbous herbaceous perennials with linear leaves and leafless stems bearing flowers, which may be solitary or in umbels, with 6 spreading perianth segments and a cup or trumpet-shaped corona

Name status

Correct

Horticultural Group
Division 13 daffodils include all natural species and their varieties and forms
Plant range
W Mediterranean

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant bulbs at one and a half to two times their own depth in autumn. Will tolerate most soils but prefers moderately fertile, well-drained soil that is constantly moist during the growing season. See daffodil cultivation for more detailed advice

Propagation

Propagate by division, removing offsets as the leaves fade in early summer, or by chipping. See bulb propagation for more detailed advice

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Deadhead as flowers fade. Allow the leaves to die down naturally

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs, large narcissus bulb fly, narcissus eelworm, and bulb scale mite on bulbs forced for early flowering

Diseases

May be susceptible to narcissus basal rot and virus diseases

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.