Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Nothofagus antarctica

Antarctic beech

N. antarctica is a broadly conical, often multi-stemmed, deciduous tree with small, dark green, glossy leaves with crinkly margins, turning yellow in autumn

Other common names
nire
nirre
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
more than 50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Nothofagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Nothofagus is a genus of southern hemisphere, deciduous or evergreen, trees with similarities to the northern Fagus (beech), but differing in their very short-stalked, usually much smaller leaves, and the male and female flowers being solitary or in threes rather than grouped

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S Chile, S Argentina

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, lime-free, moist but well-drained soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in a seedbed in autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Root rot may be a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.