Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Nyssa sylvatica

tupelo

N. sylvatica is a small, slow-growing deciduous tree of elegant, broadly conical habit. Ovate leaves to 15cm in length turn brilliant red and yellow in autumn. Flowers and fruits inconspicuous

Other common names
black gum tree
common tupelo tree
see morecotton gum
pepperidge
sour gum tree
Synonyms
Nyssa multiflora

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green Green
Autumn Orange Red Yellow Black Blue
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Nyssaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Nyssa are deciduous trees with ovate leaves colouring brilliantly in autumn; inconspicuous flowers are followed by small, dull purple fruits

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Eastern N America

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist, humus-rich, fertile soils with shelter from cold, dry winds. Resents transplanting so grow from small containerised plants

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in a seedbed in autumn or by softwood cuttings in early summer or semi-hardwood cuttings in mid-summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.