Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Colchicum autumnale 'Nancy Lindsay'
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

meadow saffron 'Nancy Lindsay'

'Nancy Lindsay' is a small cormous perennial to 15cm in height, bearing up to 5 deep mauve-pink flowers 5cm across, the tepals faintly netted on the outside

Synonyms
Colchicum 'Nancy Lindsay'
Colchicum autumnale 'Pannonicum'
see moreColchicum pannonicum hort.

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer
Autumn Pink Purple
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Colchicaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
All parts are highly toxic by ingestion. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Colchicum are cormous perennials with usually coarse, broadly strap-shaped leaves which appear with or after the goblet-shaped flowers

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

May be naturalized in turf. Good early spring colour

Propagation

Propagate by separating corms when dormant

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Slugs may be a problem

Diseases

May be subject to bulb grey mould

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.