Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Monarda 'Gardenview Scarlet'
  • RHS AGM

bergamot 'Gardenview Scarlet'

'Gardenview Scarlet' is a vigorous perennial to 90cm tall, with some resistance to mildew, with bright red flowers above pink-tipped, pale green bracts which age to bronze

Synonyms
Monarda 'Gardenview Red'
Monarda 'Gardenview'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Red Green
Autumn Red Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Monarda can be annuals or clump-forming herbaceous perennials with aromatic, ovate leaves and terminal whorls of 2-lipped, tubular flowers from summer to early autumn

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Protect from excessive winter wet and do not allow to dry out in summer. Lift and divide every three years

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring or root basal cuttings in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead regularly then cut stems down to the ground in autumn

Pests

May be attacked by slugs

Diseases

May be subject to powdery mildews, though this cultivar shows some resistance

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.