Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Rubus cockburnianus 'Goldenvale'
  • RHS AGM

white-stemmed bramble 'Goldenvale'

'Goldenvale' is a medium-sized deciduous shrub with white-bloomed, arching stems and fern-like, bright yellow leaves which fade to lime-green by late summer. Small purplish flowers and black fruits (inedible) are borne sparsely

Synonyms
Rubus cockburnianus 'Wyego'
Rubus cockburnianus Goldenvale

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow
Summer Purple Green Black
Autumn Green
Winter White
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Rubus can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs, often scrambling with bristly or prickly stems bearing simple, lobed, palmate or pinnate leaves and 5-petalled flowers followed by juicy, sometimes edible fruits

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow prickly, thicket forming, deciduous shrub; will grow in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in summer or hardwood and root cuttings in winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
Pruning

Pruning group 7

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Grey mould may be a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.