Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
BogsGrass LikeAquatic

Acorus calamus 'Argenteostriatus' (v)

silver-striped sweet flag

'Argenteostriatus' is a spreading, tufted herbaceous perennial with aromatic, sword-shaped leaves striped longitudinally with creamy-white

Synonyms
Acorus calamus 'Variegatus'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Cream Green White
Summer Brown Cream Green White
Autumn Cream Green White
Winter Cream Green White
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Acoraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Acorus are deciduous or semi-evergreen, moisture-loving rhizomatous perennials forming tufts of linear or sword-shaped leaves, with insignificant spike-like flowers borne near the tips of central leaf-like stems

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow at pond margins in very moist or wet soils in full sun. Divide every few years to prevent congestion

Propagation

Propagate by rhizome division at the beginning of the growing season. Pot up and plant out only when fully established

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May suffer from powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.