Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Echinops sphaerocephalus 'Arctic Glow'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

globe thistle 'Arctic Glow'

'Arctic Glow' is a vigorous perennial with sturdy stems to 1m tall, with spiny, deeply divided leaves and globose white flower-heads borne in mid and late summer

Synonyms
Echinops bannaticus 'Arctic Glow'
Echinops 'Arctic Glow'
see moreEchinops ritro 'Arctic Glow'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Echinops can be annuals, biennials or perennials with simple or pinnately lobed, spiny leaves and spherical blue or whitish flower-heads

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

A hot position with full sun in well-drained soil is best but tolerant of almost any soil or situation except deep shade

Propagation

By division in spring or by root cuttings in the dormant season. Propagate by seed in mid-spring as this cultivar will come true from seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut down winter damaged stems to the base in early spring

Pests

Susceptible to aphids

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.