Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Anemone nemorosa

wood anemone

A. nemorosa is a dwarf herbaceous perennial to 20cm in height, with a slender rhizome and deeply cut leaves. Solitary flowers with about 7 white petals, sometimes flushed pink on reverse

Other common names
lady's nightcap
moonflower
see morenightcaps
old woman's nest
wind-flower
wood crowfoot
wood windflower
Synonyms
Anemone nemorosa mixed

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink White Green
Summer Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause mild stomach upset, contact may irritate skin. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Anemone are herbaceous perennials with fibrous, rhizomatous or tuberous rootstocks, palmately lobed leaves and saucer-shaped, usually 5-petalled flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained humus-rich soil. Drier conditions may be tolerated when dormant

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sowing them in containers in a cold frame when ripe or separate the rhizomes in spring when the foliage has died back

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Rock garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Susceptible to leaf eelworms and damage from caterpillars and slugs

Diseases

May be infected by powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.