Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Malus domestica 'Echtermeyer'

apple 'Echtermeyer'

'Echtermeyer' is a small tree with pendulous branches bearing bronze-green leaves, with red-purple flowers in spring, followed by small deep reddish-purple fruits

Other common names
crab apple 'Oekonomierat Echtermeyer'
Synonyms
Malus × purpurea 'Pendula'
Malus × purpurea 'Echtermeyer'
see moreMalus × gloriosa 'Oekonomierat Echtermeyer'
Malus domestica 'Echtermeyer'
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Red Purple Bronze
Summer Bronze Green
Autumn Purple Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Pendulous weeping
Genus

Malus are small to medium-sized deciduous trees with showy flowers in spring and ornamental or edible fruit in autumn; some have good autumn foliage colour

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile soil; will tolerate partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by chip budding in late summer. Grafting can be carried out in midwinter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Architectural
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Aphids, woolly aphid, fruit tree red spider mite and caterpillars may be a problem

Diseases

May be affected by apple scab, apple canker and powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.