Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialAnnual Biennial

Angelica gigas

purple angelica

A. gigas is a robust biennial or short-lived perennial with pinnately divided leaves and erect, branched, purple stems bearing large umbels of deep purple flowers in late summer and early autumn

Other common names
Korean angelica

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Green
Summer Purple Purple Green
Autumn Purple Purple Green
Winter
Position
  • Full shade
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Apiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Angelica are large biennials or herbaceous perennials, some monocarpic, with pinnately or palmately divided leaves and small white or purple flowers in large umbels

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Japan, Korea

How to grow

Cultivation

The ideal position is a deep, moist, loamy soil in full or partial shade but it can tolerate drier conditions if mulched. A short-lived perennial.

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in a cold frame with good light, as soon as ripe.Exposure to light is required for germination. Move seedlings when young as older plants resent disturbance

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

Prone to slugs, snails, leaf miners and aphids

Diseases

Susceptible to powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.