Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Daphniphyllum macropodum

large-stalked daphniphyllum

D. macropodum is a large, evergreen shrub to about 6m high and wide with dark green, glossy, rhododendron-like leaves that tend to droop in winter, revealing the bright red leaf stalks. Young spring foliage is pale green, often flushed pink. Red male and green female petal-less flowers are borne on separate plants in late spring. Pollinated female plants produce heavily-bloomed black berries in autumn

Synonyms
Daphniphyllum glaucescens misapplied
Daphniphyllum himalaense subsp. macropodum
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Red Green Pink
Summer Green
Autumn Green Black Grey Silver
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Daphniphyllaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Daphniphyllum are evergreen trees and shrubs with handsome, rhododendron-like, foliage in whorls at the ends of shoots. Inconspicuous male and female flowers grow on separate plants, and the fruit are fleshy and rounded

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Japan, Korea, China

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in deep, fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in sun or semi-shade, protected from cold, drying winds

Propagation

Propagate by seed, or by semi-ripe cuttings in late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.