Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Calamagrostis brachytricha
  • RHS AGM

Korean feather reed grass

C. brachytricha forms a clump of glossy green, linear leaves turning yellow in autumn, with narrow, fluffy, purple-tinged plume-like sprays of flower opening in late summer and early autumn and persisting into the winter

Synonyms
Calamagrostis sylvatica
Achnatherum brachytricha
see moreStipa brachytricha

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple Grey Silver Green
Autumn Purple Grey Silver Yellow
Winter Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Calamagrostis are robust rhizomatous perennial grasses, forming tufts of linear leaves, with erect stems bearing dense branching flowering panicles in summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
C to E Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

Tolerant of a range of conditions but best in moisture retentive well-drained soil with full sun or part shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed or division in mid-spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back old growth in early spring to about 13cm (5in) before growth resumes

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Leaves can be affected by rust diseases in wet summers or when planted densely

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.