Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Hamamelis mollis 'Wisley Supreme'
  • RHS AGM

witch hazel 'Wisley Supreme'

A spreading deciduous shrub or small tree, with broadly ovate or rounded leaves and fragrant golden-yellow flowers borne in small clusters on the leafless twigs from mid to late winter

Synonyms
Hamamelis × intermedia 'Wisley Supreme'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Yellow
Winter Yellow
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Hamamelidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Hamamelis are deciduous shrubs with broadly ovate or rounded leaves, sometimes colouring well in autumn, and fragrant yellow to red flowers with 4 narrow petals, borne on the leafless branches in late winter and early spring, or in autumn

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow an acid to neutral, well-drained soil in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by grafting

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 2

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Coral spot may be a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.