Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Potentilla fruticosa Marian Red Robin ('Marrob'PBR)
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

shrubby cinquefoil Marian Red Robin

[Marian Red Robin] is a compact deciduous shrub to 75cm tall, with small leaves composed of five narrow leaflets, and red flowers 2.5cm wide, pale yellow on the reverse, in summer and early autumn

Synonyms
Potentilla fruticosa 'Marrob'PBR
Potentilla fruticosa Red Robin

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Red Yellow Green
Autumn Red Yellow Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Potentilla can be herbaceous perennials, deciduous shrubs, or annuals, with palmately or pinnately divided leaves and solitary or clustered, saucer-shaped, 5-petalled flowers appearing over a long period

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow well in most soils but flowers fade more rapidly in full sun and last longer in moister soils

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Rock garden
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 10

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.