Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Alpine RockeryHerbaceous Perennial

Antennaria dioica

mountain everlasting

A semi-evergreen perennial forming a mat of spoon-shaped leaves which are white-hairy beneath, with erect stems to 10cm in height, bearing fluffy white or pink flower-heads in late spring and early summer

Other common names
cat's ear
cat's foot
see moremoor everlasting
mountain cat's foot
mountain cudweed
purple mountain cottonweed
Synonyms
Gnaphalium dioicum
Antennaria dioica hort. var. tomentosa
see moreAntennaria tomentosa hort.
Antennaria dioica hort. var. minima
Antennaria candida
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink White Green Grey Silver
Summer Pink White Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Antennaria are mat-forming, evergreen or semi-evergreen perennials with small, everlasting flowers on short erect stems. Male and female flowers are borne on separate plants

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Temp. N Hemisphere

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained, moderately fertile soil in full sun. Grows well in rock gardens or as groundcover at the front of a border. The flowerheads may be dried for use in flower arrangements. Seen here (front right) in a planted trough with phlox, jovibarba, saxifrage and a dwarf larch

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Ground cover
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.