Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Populus trichocarpa

black cottonwood

Other common names
California poplar
western balsam poplar
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Salicaceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Populus

Genus description

Populus are deciduous trees, mostly very fast-growing and large, with male and female catkins on separate trees, opening before the leaves. Male catkins are the more ornamental, female ones can be a nuisance from the cottony, wind-blown seeds

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.