Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
BogsHerbaceous Perennial

Primula florindae (Si)
  • RHS AGM

Tibetan cowslip

P. florindae is an herbaceous perennial to 1.2m, with long-stalked, broad ovate leaves to 20cm in length. Stout, erect stems carry large terminal umbels of nodding, fragrant bright yellow flowers, white-mealy within

Other common names
giant cowslip

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Primulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Primula are herbaceous or semi-evergreen perennials, forming a basal rosette of simple leaves, with salver-shaped or bell-shaped flowers which may be solitary or carried in an umbel or in whorls on an erect stem

Name status

Correct

Horticultural Group
Sikkimensis section primulas are herbaceous perennials with long-stalked, oblong or oval leaves in a basal rosette, and erect stems bearing terminal umbels of nodding, fragrant, funnel-shaped flowers in summer
Plant range
S E Tibet

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in deep moist or moist but well-drained neutral to acid, humus-rich soil in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by division in early spring or propagate by seed sown from autumn to spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildflower meadow
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

May be attacked by aphids, vine weevil, slugs, leaf and bud eelworms and glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.